English (Ecosystems)
cyanobacterial mat [correct]
CONT: Eutrophic streams and lakes have seen major changes in vegetation, with the floating "cyanobacterial/algal mats", and spread of bullrushes and cattails (often in dense almost pure stands) thus having a major impact upon littoral zone and deeper water ecosystems.
French (Écosystèmes)
tapis de cyanobactéries [masculine noun]
CONT: Des tapis de cyanobactéries et d’algues apparaissent graduellement à la surface des eaux, et la scirpe et la quenouille prolifèrent, souvent au point de former des peuplements denses presque purs.