English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Equipment and Plant (Metallurgy))
rod cover; sleeve [correct]
DEF: One of the refractory units protecting the stopper rod.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Équipement et matériels (Métallurgie))
virole de quenouille [correct, feminine noun]; manchon [masculine noun]; virole [feminine noun]
DEF: Une des pièces réfractaires qui protège la tige de quenouille.