English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Steel; Casting and Patternmaking (Metal Processing))
stopper rod [correct]; stopper [correct, see observation]
DEF: A device in a bottom-pour ladle for controlling the flow of metal through the nozzle into a mold. The stopper rod consists of a steel rod, protective refractory sleeves, and a graphite stopper head.
OBS: Occasionally, in the United Kingdom, "stopper" can mean the whole stopper-rod assembly, when "stopper end" is used for the bottom unit.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Acier; Moulage et modelage des métaux)
quenouille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tige recouverte de réfractaire dont l’extrémité, appelée tampon, sert à obturer totalement ou en partie l’orifice de coulée d’une poche.