English (Silviculture)
cork forest [correct]; cork oak stand [correct]
CONT: Cork is the bark of the cork oak tree, Quercus suber, which is indigenous to those countries that form the shores of the western Mediterranean. ... The cork forests total about 5,000,000 acres, an area approximately the size of the state of Connecticut.
French (Sylviculture)
subéraie [correct, feminine noun]; suberaie [correct, feminine noun]; suvière [see observation, feminine noun, regional]
DEF: Forêt ou peuplement de Quercus suber.
CONT: La subéraie ou forêt de Chênes-Lièges est encore plus rare, malgré l’aire assez étendue de cet arbre et sa résistance au feu qu’il doit à son écorce épaisse.
OBS: Suvière : Terme utilisé en Provence.
Spanish (Silvicultura)
alcornocal [correct, masculine noun]