English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
black oak [correct]; quercitron [correct, see observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Fagaceae.
OBS: The bark of this species [quercitron] is rich in tannins and was once an important source of these chemicals used for tanning leather. (The yellow dye obtained from the bark is also called quercitron.)
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
chêne des teinturiers [correct, masculine noun]; chêne noir [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Fagaceae.
OBS: chêne noir: nom commun employé pour désigner l’espèce Quercus nigra.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
roble negro [correct, masculine noun]; quercitrón [correct, masculine noun]; roble americano de los tintoreros [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Se evitan los otros dos nombres con que también se le designa, "roble rojo americano" y "roble negro americano", puesto que éstos se aplican indistintamente a varias especies americanas de Quercus.
OBS: Árbol de la familia fagáceas... Distribución: Este y centro de los Estados Unidos.