English (Military (General))
historical enmity [correct]
CONT: In many countries, traditional sources of conflict, including historical enmities and border disputes, have been compounded by the proliferation of ever more sophisticated weapons.
French (Militaire (Généralités))
querelle historique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans de nombreux pays, la prolifération d’armes toujours plus perfectionnées ne fait qu’aggraver les causes traditionnelles de conflit, lesquelles se résument souvent à des querelles historiques ou frontalières.