English (Citizenship and Immigration)
sponsored applicant [correct, noun]
OBS: In the context of an application made by or in respect of a foreign national who is sponsored by a Canadian citizen or permanent resident, the foreign national in question is referred to as a sponsored applicant.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
demandeur parrainé [correct, masculine noun]; demandeuse parrainée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Dans le contexte d’une demande présentée par un étranger parrainé par un citoyen canadien ou un résident permanent, ou d’une demande présentée à l'égard de cet étranger, l'étranger en question est appelé un demandeur parrainé.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
solicitante patrocinado [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: solicitante patrocinado: Terminología en español utilizada por la Comisión de Inmigración y Refugiados de Canadá (CIR).