English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Programs and Programming)
hover over [correct, verb]; hover [correct, verb]; mouse over [correct, see observation, verb]
DEF: Maintain the pointer over an element of a graphical interface with the use of a pointing device without clicking on the element, usually to trigger a specific effect.
OBS: Examples of effects triggered by hovering over an element of a graphical interface include displaying text that describes the hovered image, launching an animation, and enlarging the hovered element.
OBS: mouse over: Some authors use this designation even when the pointing device that controls the pointer is not a mouse.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
survoler [correct, verb]
DEF: Maintenir le pointeur sur un élément d’une interface graphique au moyen d’un dispositif de pointage sans cliquer sur l'élément en question, habituellement pour entraîner la production d’un effet déterminé.
OBS: Parmi les effets pouvant être entraînés par le fait de survoler un élément d’une interface graphique, on compte par exemple l’affichage de texte décrivant l’image survolée, le lancement d’une animation et l’agrandissement de l’élément survolé.