English (Psychology (General); Sociology of Communication; Sociology of Human Relations)
courageous conversation [correct]; brave conversation [correct]; inclusive conversation [correct]
DEF: A conversation in which people learn from each other by sharing their perspectives on challenging or controversial topics.
OBS: Courageous conversations can help people gain a better understanding of the discrimination and barriers faced by certain people and develop more positive relationships. They can therefore lead to meaningful change in terms of inclusion.
OBS: In order for courageous conversations to work, participants need to be honest, open, respectful and authentic. They must be prepared to experience discomfort, assume responsibility for the impact of their words on others and accept that their perspectives may be challenged.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Sociologie de la communication; Sociologie des relations humaines)
conversation courageuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conversation au cours de laquelle des personnes apprennent les unes des autres en échangeant leurs points de vue sur des sujets difficiles ou controversés.
OBS: Les conversations courageuses peuvent aider les personnes à mieux comprendre la discrimination et les obstacles auxquels certaines personnes sont confrontées et à développer des relations plus positives. Elles peuvent donc mener à de véritables changements en matière d’inclusion.
OBS: Les personnes qui participent à une conversation courageuse doivent être honnêtes, ouvertes, respectueuses et authentiques pour que celle-ci soit réussie. Elles doivent s’attendre à ressentir de l'inconfort, à assumer l'impact que leurs mots peuvent avoir sur les autres et à remettre en question leurs points de vue.