English (Political Theories and Doctrines; Political Institutions)
non-binding referendum [correct, noun]
CONT: The other meaning of the word [referendum], and the one now meant in Canada, is the reference of a question to a popular vote, which is not binding on the government or legislature that referred it. A government or legislature may ignore the result and they have often done so. Thus the non-binding referendum is merely a kind of expensive public opinion poll.
French (Théories et doctrines politiques; Institutions politiques)
référendum consultatif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Québec a opté pour le référendum purement consultatif. La population n’ est appelée à exprimer que des points de vue, des opinions, qui ne contraignent juridiquement personne. […] Ces consultations peuvent porter sur une question de principe ou sur un projet de loi. Mais même lorsqu'il s’agit d’un projet de loi, les résultats du référendum n’ empêchent pas le gouvernement de sanctionner une loi qui irait en sens contraire.