English (Training of Personnel; Examinations and Competitions (Education))
short-answer question [correct]; short-answer item [correct]
CONT: A short-answer question should require only a few words, phrases or sentences for a complete answer.
CONT: Short-answer questions require the student to type words or numbers ... A single-word response is much easier for a computer program to judge than the multiple-word response ... Such questions are common in computer-based math and science lessons. The length of expected responses in short-answer questions should be as short as possible, both to prevent typographical error and to facilitate judging.
CONT: The three major types of constructed-response questions are: completion, short-answer, and essay questions. However, only the first two are used in computer-based instruction.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Docimologie)
question à réponse courte [correct, feminine noun]; item à court développement [masculine noun]; item à réponse courte [masculine noun]
DEF: Question précise à laquelle on répond par un mot, un groupe de mots ou un nombre.