English (Examinations and Competitions (Education); Education (General))
constructed response [correct]; composed response [less frequent]
OBS: For Grades 2 and 3, CAT-3 spelling tests are administered in the constructed response format students print the words that are dictated by the teacher. For Grades 4 through 6, spelling tests can be administered using either the constructed-response or the multiple-choice format.
OBS: The student constructs or produces a response rather than selecting one from a list.
French (Docimologie; Pédagogie (Généralités))
réponse construite [correct, feminine noun]; réponse composée [feminine noun, less frequent]
OBS: On parle de question ouverte ou de question à réponse construite lorsque le sujet construit sa réponse, en particulier lorsqu'il répond par du texte(écrit ou oral). Du point de vue de l'élève, les réponses de type «texte» lui permettent en effet de construire librement sa réponse.