English (General Vocabulary; Phraseology)
relinquish control [correct]
CONT: At any time that the Minister believes that a bank of which the Superintendent has control ... meets all the requirements of [the Bank Act] and that it is otherwise proper for the bank to resume control of the conduct of its business, the Minister may direct the Superintendent to relinquish control of the bank. [Bank Act].
French (Vocabulaire général; Phraséologie)
abandonner le contrôle [correct]
CONT: S’il estime que la banque en question satisfait à toutes les exigences de la [Loi sur les banques] et qu'il conviendrait qu'elle reprenne le contrôle de son activité commerciale, le ministre peut ordonner au surintendant d’en abandonner le contrôle. [Loi sur les banques].