English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Military Administration; The Press (News and Journalism); Audiovisual Journalism)
passive public information policy [correct, NATO]
DEF: A policy which dictates that no attempts will be made to generate media/public interest in an issue or activity.
OBS: However, when the passive policy is in effect, authorities must be prepared to respond to media queries about the issue or activity, or to make brief statements to avoid confusion, speculation, misunderstanding or false information that may prevail if media queries go unanswered.
OBS: passive public information policy: designation and definition standardized by NATO in the AAP-6 standard published in 2016, but not included in the 2017 version.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Administration militaire; Presse écrite; Presse audiovisuelle)
attitude passive en matière d’information publique [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
DEF: Politique consistant à éviter toute initiative susceptible d’éveiller l'intérêt des médias ou du public à propos d’une question ou d’une activité.
OBS: Toutefois, lorsqu’une politique d’attitude passive est adoptée, les autorités doivent être prêtes à répondre aux demandes d’information des médias ou à faire de brèves déclarations en vue d’éviter malentendu, confusion, spéculation, ou fausse information pouvant surgir si les demandes des médias restaient sans réponse.
OBS: attitude passive en matière d’information publique : désignation et définition normalisées par l’OTAN dans la norme AAP-6 de 2016, mais non reprises dans l’édition de 2017.