English (Foreign Trade)
central government body [correct]
DEF: Central government, its ministries and departments or any body subject to the control of the central government in respect of the activity in question.
OBS: In the case of the European Communities the provisions governing central government bodies apply. However, regional bodies or conformity assessment systems may be established within the European Communities, and in such cases would be subject to the provisions of this Agreement on regional bodies or conformity assessment systems.
French (Commerce extérieur)
institution du gouvernement central [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Le gouvernement central, ses ministères ou ses services et tout autre organisme soumis au contrôle du gouvernement central pour ce qui est de l'activité dont il est question.
OBS: Dans le cas des Communautés européennes, les dispositions régissant les institutions des gouvernements centraux sont applicables. Toutefois, des organismes ou systèmes d’évaluation de la conformité régionaux pourront être établis dans les Communautés européennes, auquel cas ils seront assujettis aux dispositions [...] relatives aux organismes ou aux systèmes d’évaluation de la conformité régionaux.
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
institución del gobierno central [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: El gobierno central, sus ministerios o departamentos y cualquier otra institución sometida al control del gobierno central en lo que atañe a la actividad de que se trata.
OBS: En el caso de las Comunidades Europeas son aplicables las disposiciones que regulan las instituciones de los gobiernos centrales. Sin embargo, podrán establecerse en las Comunidades Europeas instituciones regionales o sistemas regionales de evaluación de la conformidad, en cuyo caso quedarían sujetos a las disposiciones [...] en materia de instituciones regionales o sistemas regionales de evaluación de la conformidad.