English (Special-Language Phraseology; Cost of Living)
carrying on of a business [correct]
CONT: ... where "control" of a corporation has been acquired by another person (the "purchaser"), that corporation's non-capital losses from the carrying on of a business are only deductible by the purchaser in a subsequent taxation year if, throughout that year, the business in question was carried on by the purchaser with a reasonable expectation of profit, that is, as a going concern.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Coût de la vie)
exploitation d’une entreprise [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] lorsque le «contrôle» d’une société a été acquis par une autre personne(l'«acheteur»), les pertes autres qu'en capital subies par cette société dans l'exploitation d’une entreprise ne sont déductibles par l'acheteur, au cours d’une année d’imposition subséquente, que si, tout au long de cette année, l'entreprise en question était exploitée par l'acheteur dans une expectative raisonnable de profit, c'est-à-dire en tant qu'entreprise en activité.