English (Education Theory and Methods; Degrees and Diplomas (Educ.))
directed reading course [correct]; directed reading [correct]
CONT: Theses and Directed Reading Courses. Who should write a thesis or do a directed reading? The only students who should take the thesis or directed reading options are those who plan to go to graduate school after completing their ... degree ...
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Grades et diplômes)
lecture dirigée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lecture dirigée [...] Activité individuelle de recherche documentaire. Il s’agit d’approfondir une question déjà analysée dans le cadre du programme institutionnel, d’explorer un thème relié indirectement au contenu spécifique de la concentration choisie ou de préparer les aspects théoriques des activités de projet milieu.