English (Political Theories and Doctrines; Special-Language Phraseology)
democracy of low intensity citizenship [correct]
CONT: A State that is incapable of defending its legality maintains a system of democracy of low-intensity citizenship ... A situation in which one can vote freely and be confident that the vote will be properly scrutinised, but where one cannot expect just treatment from the Police or from the administration of justice, all of which calls seriously into question the liberal component of that democracy and which gravely restricts citizenship.
French (Théories et doctrines politiques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
démocratie à citoyenneté de faible intensité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un état qui est incapable de maintenir sa légalité entretient une démocratie à citoyenneté de faible intensité [...] Une situation où l'on peut voter librement en sachant que son bulletin de vote sera convenablement pointé, mais où l'on ne peut s’attendre à un traitement juste de la part de la police ou de l'administration de la justice, voilà qui remet sérieusement en question la dimension libérale de cette démocratie et qui restreint gravement la citoyenneté.