English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
matter of title [correct]
CONT: Matters of title are subdivided, at common law, into matters going to the root of title and other matters of title. (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 1130).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
question de titre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: question de titre : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).