English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
collateral issue [correct]
OBS: A collateral issue is a question which is not immediately or mediately a matter in dispute in the proceeding. Thus, it is not allowable to adduce evidence as to particular acts of misconduct by a witness with the view of discrediting his testimony, because that would raise a collateral issue. (Jowitt's, p. 370)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
question incidente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: question incidente : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).