English (Government Accounting)
petty cash holder [correct]; petty cash advance holder [correct]; custodian of a petty cash advance [correct]; custodian of a petty cash fund [correct]
DEF: A continuing full-time employee, entrusted with and accountable for, a petty cash advance account, its operation, administration and custody.
OBS: In the Accountable Advances Regulations, both the term "custodian" and the term "holder" are used. However, for the purposes of this section [in the Guide on Financial Administration for Departments and Agencies of the Government of Canada], only the term "custodian" is used to identify the person who is responsible or accountable for the advance.
French (Comptabilité publique)
détenteur d’une petite caisse [correct, masculine noun]; détenteur d’une avance de petite caisse [correct, masculine noun]; dépositaire d’une avance de petite caisse [correct, masculine noun]; dépositaire d’un fonds de petite caisse [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans le Règlement sur les avances comptables, il est question de «dépositaire» et de «détenteur». Aux fins de la présente section [dans le Guide d’administration financière pour les ministères et les organismes du gouvernement du Canada], seul le terme «dépositaire» est employé pour designer la personne responsable de l'avance.