English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
issue of law [correct]
DEF: Whatever is to be ascertained or decided by the application of statutory rules or the principles and determinations of the law, as distinguished from the investigation of particular facts.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
question de droit [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: question de droit : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).