English (Political Science (General))
deepening [correct]
CONT: "Deepening", or the consolidation and extension of the integration process, is very much on the [European] Community's current agenda.
French (Sciences politiques (Généralités))
approfondissement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: «L'approfondissement», soit la consolidation et l'extension du processus d’intégration, est la question de l'heure par excellence au sein de la Communauté [européenne].