English (Genitourinary Surgery; Reproduction (Medicine); Health Law)
non-therapeutic sterilization [correct]
CONT: To take the example of non-therapeutic sterilization a little further, there may be no perceived threat to other individual or community values when such sterilizations are performed on consenting adults. The situation may be entirely different when incompetent persons unable to consent for themselves are involved.
French (Chirurgie génito-urinaire; Reproduction (Médecine); Droit de la santé)
stérilisation non thérapeutique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La stérilisation non-thérapeutique, c'est-à-dire l'intervention qui se fait sur un ou des organes reproducteurs en santé, tant des déficients mentaux que des malades mentaux est une brûlante question à l'heure actuelle.