English (Penal Law)
unwarranted conviction [correct]
CONT: The Court chose not to decide whether due process requires that instructions on lesser offenses be given in every case. It stated, however, that the risk of an unwarranted conviction cannot be tolerated in a case in which the defendant's life is at stake.
French (Droit pénal)
déclaration de culpabilité injustifiée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le privilège en question devrait être levé seulement si des questions fondamentales touchant la culpabilité ou l'innocence de l'accusé sont en cause ou s’il y a un risque véritable qu'une déclaration de culpabilité injustifiée soit prononcée.