English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Practice and Procedural Law; Penal Law)
fitness to stand one's trial [correct]
CONT: Where there is a real issue, on the ground of insanity, as to the fitness of an accused to stand his trial, the prosecution has the legal burden of satisfying the court on a balance of probabilities that the accused is fit to stand his trial.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Droit judiciaire; Droit pénal)
capacité de subir son procès [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quand est soulevée la question de savoir si l'accusé, pour cause d’aliénation mentale, est capable de subir son procès, la poursuite a le fardeau d’établir, au moyen d’une preuve prépondérante, que celui-ci en est capable.