English (Informatics)
misfeature [correct, noun]
DEF: A feature that eventually causes lossage, possibly because it is not adequate for a new situation that has evolved. Since it results from a deliberate and properly implemented feature, a misfeature is not a bug. Nor is it a simple unforeseen side effect; the term implies that the feature in question was carefully planned, but its long-term consequences were not accurately or adequately predicted (which is quite different from not having thought ahead at all). A misfeature can be a particularly stubborn problem to resolve, because fixing it usually involves a substantial philosophical change to the structure of the system involved.
French (Informatique)
misfeature [feminine noun]
DEF: Fonctionnalité qui finit par entraîner des pertes de données parce qu'elle n’ était peut-être plus adaptée à une nouvelle situation. Résultat d’une fonctionnalité implanté délibérément et correctement, une misfeature n’ est ni un bogue, ni un effet secondaire imprévu. Ce terme sous-entend que la fonctionnalité en question a été planifiée soigneusement mais que ses conséquences à long terme n’ ont pas été prévues précisément ou de manière appropriée(ce qui est assez différent de ne pas y avoir pensé du tout). Une misfeature peut être un problème particulièrement rebelle à résoudre parce que sa correction implique généralement une substantielle remise en cause de la philosophie de la structure du système concerné.