English (Practice and Procedural Law; Private International Law (Private Law))
general personal jurisdiction [correct, United States]
DEF: The jurisdiction arising when a person's continuous and systematic contacts with a forum state enable the forum state's courts to adjudicate a claim against the person, even when the claim is not related to the person's contacts with the forum state.
French (Droit judiciaire; Droit international privé (Droit privé))
compétence personnelle générale [feminine noun]
CONT: La «compétence personnelle générale» réfère au pouvoir du tribunal d’entendre toute cause impliquant un défendeur qui possède des liens «permanents» avec l'État en question, peu importe si les activités du défendeur visées par l'action concernent cet État.