English (Law of Estates (common law); Family Law (common law))
satisfaction [correct]
DEF: ... payment by a testator, during the testator's lifetime, of a legacy provided for in a will.
CONT: ... a legacy to which no time for payment is fixed by the will is not presumed to be in satisfaction of a debt payable within three months of the testator's death ...
French (Droit successoral (common law); Droit de la famille (common law))
satisfaction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En Angleterre, où ce sont les biens qui assurent la continuité successorale, la répartition du passif se résume en une question pure et simple de satisfaction des dettes sur les biens successoraux en dehors de toute mise en cause des bénéficiaires.