English (Labour and Employment; Citizenship and Immigration)
work book [correct]; labour booklet
CONT: ... the applicant submits that the evidence leads to the conclusion that the visa officer, in fact, first made a positive decision subject to confirmation of her occupation by the certified copy of her work book and that the visa officer, in error or by other unjustified action, made a negative decision prior to receipt of the said work book which does confirm the occupation.
French (Travail et emploi; Citoyenneté et immigration)
carnet de travail [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la requérante soutient que la preuve indique que l'agente des visas a d’abord effectivement pris une décision positive, sous réserve d’une confirmation de son occupation par la remise d’une copie certifiée de son carnet de travail, et qu'elle a ensuite changé d’avis, par erreur ou pour une autre raison non valable, avant d’avoir reçu le carnet de travail en question dans lequel cette occupation est confirmée.