English (Examinations and Competitions (Education))
forced-choice item [correct]
CONT: Some people think forced-choice items do not afford partial credit but this is not true across items. If you can eliminate 2 out of four answers on a number of multiple choice questions, you score will be higher than those who can only eliminate one answer. In this way, you will be credited for your partial knowledge.
French (Docimologie)
question à choix forcé [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute question fermée ou à choix multiple.