English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Operations (Air Forces))
critical operational issue [correct, officially approved]; COI [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In operational test and evaluation, a key operational effectiveness or suitability issue that must be examined to determine a system’s capability to perform its mission.
OBS: Critical operational issues are normally associated with specific measures of effectiveness or measures of suitability as a way of quantifying a response.
OBS: critical operation issue; COI: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton) and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Opérations (Forces aériennes))
question opérationnelle essentielle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; QOE [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte des essais et des évaluations opérationnels, question clé afférente à l'efficacité ou à la pertinence opérationnelles qu'il faut examiner pour confirmer si un système peut remplir sa mission.
OBS: Les questions opérationnelles essentielles vont habituellement de pair avec des critères particuliers d’efficacité, ou avec des mesures de la pertinence, ou avec les deux, lorsque l’on veut quantifier une réponse.
OBS: question opérationnelle essentielle; QOE : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton) et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.