English (Criminology; Criminal Psychology)
comparison question [correct]
CONT: All polygraph questioning techniques that aim at some form of standardization or reproducibility involve comparisons of physiological responses to questions of central interest for the investigation or screening ("relevant questions") against physiological responses to other questions ("comparison questions").
French (Criminologie; Psychologie criminelle)
question de comparaison [correct, feminine noun]; question de contrôle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: C’est pourquoi l’on admet que, par rapport aux questions pertinentes, l’innocent a des réactions physiologiques plus prononcées lorsqu’on lui pose des questions de comparaison.