English (Handwriting Analysis and Cryptography)
personal characteristic [correct]
CONT: During a handwriting analysis letter formations are studied, as well as retrace, downstrokes, curves, size, hesitation, upstrokes and a few other personal characteristics of handwriting. If one examines these details and compares them to a questioned document and a sample of known authorship, it can be determined who an author of a sample is.
French (Graphologie et cryptographie)
caractéristique intime [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De ce fait, Mme [...] décidait de ne pas procéder à l'essentiel de sa mission d’expertise en écriture et de comparaison des pièces de question et des documents de comparaison, dont la finalité est de fournir un avis motivé sur leur identité, leur concordance ou leur discordance ou incompatibilité, etc. C'est ainsi que n’ ont pas été recherchés les éventuelles caractéristiques intimes ou les idiotismes de l'écriture de [Mme X] susceptibles d’être retrouvés dans les inscriptions en question.