English (Aboriginal Law)
original claim [correct]
CONT: ... the Sandy Bay First Nation ruling dealt with the question of the Commission's jurisdiction to hear a claim that, in Canada's view, was a significant departure from the original claim and had not been processed through the specific claims process or rejected.
OBS: Alexis First Nation Inquiry TransAlta Utilities Right of Way Claim (March 2003).
French (Droit autochtone)
revendication originale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la décision relative à la Première Nation de Sandy Bay portait sur la question de la compétence de la Commission à entendre une revendication qui, de l'avis du Canada, était passablement différente de la revendication originale et n’ avait pas été soumise au processus d’examen des revendications particulières ou encore n’ avait pas été rejetée.
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation d’Alexis relative aux emprises accordées à TransAlta Utilities (Mars 2003).