English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
powers, rights and privileges vested in a superior court of record [correct, federal act]
CONT: The Immigration Appeal Division has all the powers, rights and privileges vested in a superior court of record with respect to any matter necessary for the exercise of its jurisdiction, including the swearing and examination of witnesses, the production and inspection of documents and the enforcement of its orders.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and refugee Protection Act, 2001
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
attributions d’une juridiction supérieure [correct, federal act, feminine noun]
CONT: La Section d’appel a les attributions d’une juridiction supérieure sur toute question relevant de sa compétence et notamment pour la comparution et l'interrogatoire des témoins, la prestation de serment, la production et l'examen des pièces, ainsi que l'exécution de ses décisions.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.