English (Military Organization)
office of collateral interest [correct, officially approved]; OCI [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The individual or organization that provides advice or guidance to an office of primary interest with respect to a specific issue or area of expertise.
OBS: office of collateral interest; OCI: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton) and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire)
bureau consultatif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; BC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Individu ou organisation qui fournit des conseils ou des lignes directrices à un bureau de première responsabilité en ce qui concerne une question bien précise ou un domaine de compétence particulier.
OBS: bureau consultatif; BC : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton) et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes; terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.