English (Law of Succession (civil law); Property Law (civil law); Commercial Law)
choice of law [correct]
CONT: Choice of Law. The choice of law rules ... may vary according to whether the property of the deceased consisted of immovables or movables. ... At common law the question whether particular property is a movable or an immovable is decided by the lex situs.
French (Droit successoral (droit civil); Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil); Droit commercial)
choix de la loi applicable [correct, masculine noun]; compétence législative [correct, feminine noun]; conflit de droit [masculine noun]
CONT: [En droit international privé] non seulement la question du choix de la loi applicable passe après celle de la détermination de la compétence judiciaire mais le choix de la loi applicable ne peut venir en discussion que parce que la compétence a été préalablement fixée en faveur du tribunal devant lequel le litige est porté.