English (Law of Evidence; Rules of Court; Practice and Procedural Law)
inspection of documents [correct]
CONT: The Immigration Appeal Division has all the powers, rights and privileges vested in a superior court of record with respect to any matter necessary for the exercise of its jurisdiction, including the swearing and examination of witnesses, the production and inspection of documents and the enforcement of its orders.
French (Droit de la preuve; Règles de procédure; Droit judiciaire)
examen des pièces [correct, masculine noun]; examen de documents [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Section d’appel a les attributions d’une juridiction supérieure sur toute question relevant de sa compétence et notamment pour la comparution et l'interrogatoire des témoins, la prestation de serment, la production et l'examen des pièces, ainsi que l'exécution de ses décisions.