English (Phraseology; General Vocabulary)
all-or-nothing answer
CONT: The question... is more subtle than to call for an all-or-nothing answer.
French (Phraséologie; Vocabulaire général)
répondre simplement par l’affirmative ou la négative
CONT: La question est trop compliquée pour que l'on puisse y répondre simplement par l'affirmative ou la négative.