English (Government Contracts; Production Management)
breakout procedure
DEF: ... a process wherein components or subassemblies of a system or major item of equipment initially obtained from a prime contractor no longer require close control for compatibility and are not an inseparable part of the prime contractor's end product, are procured separately. The objectives of the breakout procedure are to reduce the concentration of procurement from the prime contractor, to increase competition in the procurement of affected items, and to reduce costs.
OBS: Standardized by the CGSB.
French (Marchés publics; Gestion de la production)
procédure de séparation [feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé qui consiste à se procurer séparément les éléments ou les sous-ensembles d’un système ou d’une pièce de gros matériel obtenus à l'origine chez l'entrepreneur principal dans les cas oû il n’ est plus nécessaire d’exercer un contrôle étroit sur l'assortiment des pièces et lorsque ces éléments ne constituent pas une partie inséparable du produit final fabriqué par l'entrepreneur principal. Ce procédé a pour but de diminuer la concentration des achats chez l'entrepreneur principal, d’élargir le champ de concurrence relativement à la fourniture des articles en question et de réduire les coûts.