English (Biological Sciences; Botany; Zoology)
chronobiology [correct]; biorhythmology [correct]
DEF: ... the study of rhythmic temporal patterns in biological phenomena.
DEF: ... a new discipline [that] has shown that the human organism is affected by medicine or toxins to a greater or lesser degree according to the time of day.
CONT: The scientific interest in biological rhythms ... has led to the development of a new branch of biology - biorhythmology or chronobiology.
French (Sciences biologiques; Botanique; Zoologie)
chronobiologie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude des variations des phénomènes biologiques en fonction des données temporelles.
CONT: En répondant aux questions où et comment se déroule un phénomène, nous développons la connaissance de la morphologie, de l'anatomie, etc., bref de la structure spatiale des organismes. Désormais, avec les réponses données à la question quand, nous établissons une structure temporelle des organismes. Aussi peut-on dire que la chronobiologie est l'étude de la structure temporelle de chaque être vivant et de ses altérations.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Botánica; Zoología)
cronobiología [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ciencia que tiene por objeto el estudio de las variaciones de los fenómenos biológicos en el tiempo.