English (Rights and Freedoms)
limits on rights [correct]
CONT: Since the test governing limits on rights was developed in Oakes, the Court has never called into question the principle that rights are reconciled through the constitutional justification required by s. 1 of the Canadian Charter.
French (Droits et libertés)
restriction des droits [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Depuis l'élaboration dans l'arrêt Oakes du critère encadrant la restriction des droits, la Cour n’ a pas remis en question qu'en principe, les droits sont conciliés au regard de la justification constitutionnelle que commande l'article premier de la Charte canadienne.