English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
question of costs [correct]
CONT: Finally, on the question of costs and related charges, Mr. Knopf had referred to subsection 81(2) of the OLA [Official Language Act], which provides that where a court is of the opinion that an application raises an important new principle in relation to the Act, it shall order that costs be awarded to the applicant.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
question des dépens [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Finalement, sur la question des dépens et des frais afférents, M. Knopf avait invoqué le paragraphe 81(2) de la LLO [Loi sur les langues officielles] qui prévoit qu'un tribunal accordera les frais et les dépens à l'auteur d’un recours dans les cas où il estime que l'objet du recours soulève un principe important et nouveau quant à cette loi.