English (Trademarks (Law); Commercial Law; Trade)
counterfeit trademark [correct]; counterfeit mark [correct]
DEF: ... a spurious trademark that is identical to, or substantially indistinguishable from, a registered trademark.
OBS: The general term "mark" is often used in texts as an elliptical variant of "trademark."
OBS: ... Trademarks that describe the ingredients, qualities, features, purpose or characteristics of a product or service. These marks are not inherently distinctive, and thus do not receive trademark protection unless they acquire distinctiveness through secondary meaning.
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Droit commercial; Commerce)
marque contrefaite [correct, feminine noun]; marque de commerce contrefaite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le titulaire d’une marque doit ensuite produire une opposition ou intenter une action en annulation si la marque contrefaite a été enregistrée.
CONT: Il existe une incertitude au sujet de la question de savoir si d’autres personnes, qui facilitent simplement l'affichage ou la transmission de la marque de commerce contrefaite, peuvent aussi être tenues responsables de contrefaçon directe.