English (Proverbs and Maxims)
race the clock [verb]
CONT: Jumpers who experiment with packing methods, or who seem to be racing the clock as they haphazardly throw the chute together, will have a higher percentage of malfunctions.
French (Proverbes et dictons)
lutter contre la montre; courir contre la montre
DEF: Aller aussi vite que possible dans une discussion; n’ avoir en vue que de liquider une question dans le moindre temps.