English (General Vocabulary)
environmentally induced [correct]
CONT: ... at all stages of response to environmental agents from the pathologic endpoint (traditional pathology) to the identification of the earliest pathologic responses for use in the study of patients (environmental pathology) including monitoring, the pathologist has a key role in the study of environmentally induced diseases.
French (Vocabulaire général)
écogénique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d’une maladie provoquée par l’environnement.
OBS: maladies envirogènes-Ce terme a été mal accueilli par le Comité parce qu'il remet en question le suffixe «gène» avec son double sens, actif ou passif. Le Comité propose écopathologie et maladie écogénique qui fait partie de la série «écologie».