English (Law of Evidence; Legal System)
exact answer [correct]
CONT: The immediate difficulty one faces in any discussion of mistake of law is ... when we ask what is the distinction between “law” and “fact” no exact answer is discoverable in the law reports.
French (Droit de la preuve; Théorie du droit)
réponse exacte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La première difficulté qu'on rencontre en examinant l'erreur de droit est [...] qu'on ne trouve dans les recueils de jurisprudence aucune réponse exacte à la question de savoir quelle est la différence entre «droit» et «fait».