English (Rules of Court)
preliminary point of law [correct]; preliminary question of law [correct]
French (Règles de procédure)
point de droit préliminaire [masculine noun]; question préliminaire de droit [feminine noun]
Spanish (Reglamento procesal)
cuestión previa [feminine noun]
DEF: Cuestión legal fundamental que se ha de dilucidar antes de entrar en el fondo de la cuestión.