English (Rules of Court; Practice and Procedural Law; Laws and Legal Documents)
mixed question of law and fact [correct]; question of mixed law and fact [correct]; ground of mixed law and fact [correct]
CONT: A mixed question of law and fact occurs when the facts are established, the rule of law is undisputed, and the issue is whether the facts satisfy the legal rule. The term 'mixed question of law and fact' refers to questions about the application of a rule or standard to the particular facts of the case.
OBS: An offender who is found to be a dangerous offender under this Part may appeal to the court of appeal against that finding on any ground of law or fact or mixed law and fact.
French (Règles de procédure; Droit judiciaire; Lois et documents juridiques)
question mixte de droit et de fait [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le délinquant déclaré délinquant dangereux sous l'autorité de la présente partie peut interjeter appel d’une telle déclaration à la cour d’appel sur toute question de droit ou de fait ou toute question mixte de droit et de fait.