English (Decision-Making Process; Federal Administration)
policy matter [correct]
CONT: Where a proceeding is to determine a policy issue rather than individual rights, then notification may not be required.
French (Processus décisionnel; Administration fédérale)
question de principe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans les cas où la décision demandée porte sur une question de principe plutôt que sur les droits individuels, il n’ est pas toujours nécessaire de donner avis de cette procédure.