English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
application to contest an election [correct]
CONT: The making of an application to contest an election does not affect any right or obligation of a candidate in that election.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
requête en contestation d’élection [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La présentation d’une requête en contestation d’élection n’ a aucun effet sur les droits et obligations des candidats à l'élection en question.