English (Trademarks (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
unregistered trademark [correct]; unregistered trade mark [correct]; unregistered mark [correct]
CONT: It is illegal to use an unregistered trademark similar to a registered trademark. A similar unregistered trademark exists if the structure, words, pronunciation, meaning, shape, or color of the unregistered trademark is designed in such a way that it misleads or confuses the public so that they believe that the unregistered trademark is, in fact, a registered trademark.
CONT: An unregistered trade mark shall not be assignable or transmissible except along with the goodwill of the business concerned.
OBS: According to the Canadian dictionaries consulted, "trademark" is the preferred spelling.
OBS: The general term "mark" is often used in texts as an elliptical variant of "trademark."
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
marque de commerce non déposée [correct, feminine noun]; marque non déposée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une personne qui utilise une marque de commerce non déposée peut montrer au grand public qu'elle revendique les droits sur la marque en question en inscrivant le symbole «TM» à côté.
OBS: Le terme général «marque» s’emploie souvent dans les textes comme forme abrégée de «marque de commerce».