English (Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
counterfeit trademark goods [plural]
DEF: Any goods, including packaging, bearing without authorization a trademark which is identical to the trademark validly registered in respect of such goods, or which cannot be distinguished in its essential aspects from such a trademark, and which thereby infringes the rights of the owner of the trademark in question under the law of the country of importation
OBS: From the Chapter on Intellectual Property Rights of the FTAA Second Draft Agreement.
French (Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
marchandises de marque contrefaites [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Toutes les marchandises, y compris leur emballage, portant sans autorisation une marque de fabrique ou de commerce qui est identique à la marque de fabrique ou de commerce valablement enregistrée pour lesdites marchandises, ou qui ne peut être distinguée dans ses aspects essentiels de cette marque de fabrique ou de commerce, et qui de ce fait porte atteinte aux droits du titulaire de la marque en question en vertu de la législation du pays d’importation.
OBS: Du Chapitre sur les Droits de Propriété Intellectuelle du Deuxième avant-projet de l’Accord de la ZLEA.
Spanish (Derecho de propiedad industrial e intelectual)
bienes de marca falsos [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Cualquier bien, incluido el empacado, que lleve ilícitamente una marca que sea idéntica a la marca registrada lícitamente con respecto a dichos bienes, o que no se pueda distinguir en sus aspectos esenciales de esa marca registrada, y que por lo tanto contraviene los derechos del propietario de la marca registrada en cuestión conforme a las leyes del país de importación.
OBS: Del Capítulo sobre Derechos de Propiedad Intelectual del Segundo borrador del Acuerdo del ALCA.