English (Legal Profession: Organization)
investigation committee [correct]
CONT: ...after being invited by the complaints investigation committee to give an explanation respecting any matter affecting his conduct, fails to give an explanation sifficient and satisfactory in the opinion of the committee and is notified by the committee in writing of that failure,...
French (Organisation de la profession (Droit))
comité d’enquête [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si le membre [...] a été invité par le comité d’enquête sur les plaintes à donner des explications concernant toute question influant sur sa conduite et a omis [...] de donner des explications suffisantes et satisfaisantes, de l'avis du comité, et a reçu de celui-ci une notification écrite de cette omission [...]