English (Recruiting of Personnel)
mirror-image question [correct]
DEF: A question during an interview that repeats an element of the previous answer.
CONT: The minor-image question bounces back the information or feelings of the other person and is often used in counselling.
French (Recrutement du personnel)
question reformulée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La question reformulée est parfois moins embarrassante sous sa deuxième forme.
OBS: La reformulation. Faire reformuler une question par votre interlocuteur consiste à lui demander de bien vouloir répéter sa demande sous une autre forme.