English (Anti-pollution Measures)
mitigation technique [correct]; impact mitigation technique [correct]
CONT: Most of the assessments reviewed emphasized the mitigation measures to be adopted to reduce or eliminate undesirable impacts. Major sections of the reports were devoted to the mitigation of impacts or such discussion permeated the chapters dealing with impact prediction. In the majority of the assessments, it was clear that few of the studies undertaken had contributed to the identification of suitable mitigating measures. Most of the measures described included well known mitigation techniques, as well as elements of sound environmental planning and construction practices.
CONT: The aquatic investigations were instrumental, when combined with details of project design, in pointing out alternative viable mitigation techniques (especially water release for stream habitat maintenance and provision of fish passage around obstacles) for protection of the fish resources of the area.
French (Mesures antipollution)
technique palliative [feminine noun]; technique d’atténuation [feminine noun]
CONT: La plupart des évaluations examinées mettent l'accent sur les mesures d’atténuation à adopter pour réduire ou supprimer les incidences indésirables. Tantôt d’importantes parties des rapports sont consacrées à l'atténuation des incidences, tantôt cette question est largement traitée dans les chapitres concernant la prévision des incidences. Dans la majorité des évaluations, il est clair qu'un fort petit nombre d’études entreprises ont aidé à déterminer des mesures d’atténuation appropriées. Les mesures décrites se résument à des techniques palliatives très connues ainsi qu'à des éléments de bonnes pratiques en matière de planification environnementale et de construction.
OBS: Voir les fiches "mitigation of impacts", "project mitigation" et "mitigation measure".