English (Government Contracts; Federal Administration)
procurement challenge and oversight function [correct, noun]
CONT: The procurement challenge and oversight function is a key component of the broader set of management controls that are used to ensure the sound management of government procurement. In many departments, the principles of fairness, openness and transparency in procurement are safeguarded through oversight, review and monitoring by a senior procurement review committee.
French (Marchés publics; Administration fédérale)
fonction de surveillance et de remise en question de l’approvisionnement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fonction de surveillance et de remise en question de l'approvisionnement est un élément essentiel d’un ensemble plus vaste de contrôles de la gestion, utilisés pour assurer la saine gestion des approvisionnements fédéraux. Dans plusieurs ministères, les principes d’équité, d’ouverture et de transparence des approvisionnements sont protégés par un comité supérieur d’examen de l'approvisionnement, lequel assure la surveillance, les activités de suivi et la vérification des processus d’approvisionnement.