English (Nonverbal Communication (Psychology))
icon [correct]
CONT: [Peirce stresses] the importance of icons in the reasoning process. The role of images is also stressed in the distinction between theorematic and corollarial reasonings.
French (Communication non verbale (Psychologie))
icone [correct, masculine noun]; signe iconique [masculine noun]
DEF: Signe qui ressemble à ce qu’il désigne, à son référent.
CONT: La distinction entre «signes iconiques» et «signes digitaux» favorise une étude plus pertinente des messages que les habituelles classifications technologiques des médias. La question revient à étudier les mérites respectifs des mots et des images.
Spanish (Comunicación no verbal (Psicología))
icono [masculine noun]; ícono [masculine noun]