English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Ecology (General))
density [correct]
DEF: The number of individuals or shoots to be found in a given space, per unit area.
OBS: Unless otherwise specified, the individuals are not organically connected.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Écologie (Généralités))
densité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rapport exact entre le nombre d’individus d’une espèce qui se trouvent sur une aire définie et la surface de cette aire, établi pour évaluer l'abondance de l'espèce en question.
PHR: Densité de population.
PHR: Densité florale, densité linéaire.