English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples); Aboriginal Law)
preliminary negotiation [correct]
CONT: MacAdam ended his letter by suggesting that the matter of taxation in general deserved further serious consideration and that it could be part of the preliminary negotiations, presumably between utility corporations and bands.
OBS: Alexis First Nation Inquiry TransAlta Utilities Right of Way Claim (March 2003).
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones); Droit autochtone)
négociation préliminaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: MacAdam termine sa lettre en suggérant que la question de la taxation en général fasse l'objet d’un examen plus approfondi et que cela pourrait faire partie des négociations préliminaires, probablement entre les entreprises de services publics et les bandes.
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation d’Alexis relative aux emprises accordées à TransAlta Utilities (Mars 2003).