English (Education Theory and Methods; Group Dynamics)
debate [correct]
DEF: A formal presentation of arguments on both sides of a question before an audience in accordance with standardized procedure; used as a form of training in public speaking and as a competitive intramural or interschool student activity.
CONT: A debate presents a conflict situation, in which opposing sides each present short speeches followed by rebuttals.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Dynamique des groupes)
débat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Examen contradictoire d’une question portant sur des opinions controversées.
CONT: Le débat est très utile du point de vue didactique [...] C’est aussi un instrument très utile dans la dynamique de groupe [...] et il est largement employé comme stimulant pour la participation à des cours, des assemblées, etc. prenant la forme d’une «table ronde» où tous deviennent de libres interlocuteurs sous la direction éventuelle d’un «animateur».