English (Practice and Procedural Law; Citizenship and Immigration)
discuss a question on its merits [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Droit judiciaire; Citoyenneté et immigration)
discuter une question au fond [correct]; examiner une question au fond [correct]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.