English (Law of Evidence; Special-Language Phraseology)
recall a matter [correct]
CONT: Where a witness is unable to recall fully a matter on which he is being examined, a party may ask him any question or require him to examine or consider any writing or object for the purpose of refreshing his memory ...
French (Droit de la preuve; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
se remémorer un fait [correct]
CONT: La partie qui interroge un témoin incapable de se remémorer complètement un fait peut notamment lui poser une question ou lui demander d’examiner un document ou un objet aux fins de l'aider à se le remémorer. [Loi uniforme sur la preuve, 1981, s. 110]