English (Law of Evidence)
adverse inference [correct]
CONT: An adverse inference generally is a legal inference, adverse to the concerned party, made from a party's silence or the absence of requested evidence.
CONT: The term "adverse inference" means the court is permitted to draw a negative conclusion from the defendant's silence when interviewed at the police station; in other words, the court may hold the defendant's silence against him.
French (Droit de la preuve)
inférence défavorable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Selon le juge du procès, il est tout à fait clair que le ministère public a prouvé ses prétentions et que l'histoire présentée par le défendeur est tout à fait invraisemblable. L'analyse sur l'inférence défavorable est, pour l'essentiel, faite après coup. Il n’ est donc pas nécessaire de traiter de la question d’une inférence défavorable pouvant être tirée du fait de ne pas avoir présenté une preuve.
Spanish (Derecho probatorio)
inferencia adversa [correct, feminine noun]; inferencia desfavorable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Para] analizar la supuesta tensión entre el derecho al silencio y el derecho a ser oído [se] requiere una reformulación de este derecho al silencio, un derecho al silencio que no sólo implique el privilegio a no ser obligado a verter manifestaciones autoincriminatorias durante el proceso penal, sino también, a que no se puedan realizar inferencias adversas al silencio mantenido por el acusado.