English (Personnel and Job Evaluation; Federal Administration; Labour Relations)
complaint procedure [correct]; complaints procedure [correct]
CONT: If an employee has, in respect of any matter, availed himself or herself of a complaint procedure established by a policy of the employer, the bargaining agent may not include that employee as one on whose behalf it presents a group grievance in respect of that matter if the policy expressly provides that an employee who avails himself or herself of the complaint procedure is precluded from participating in a group grievance under this Act [Public Service Modernization Act, 2003].
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois; Administration fédérale; Relations du travail)
procédure relative aux plaintes [correct, feminine noun]; procédure de plainte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si le fonctionnaire choisit, pour une question donnée, de se prévaloir de la procédure de plainte instituée par une ligne directrice de l'employeur, l'agent négociateur ne peut inclure ce fonctionnaire parmi ceux au nom desquels il présente un grief collectif à l'égard de cette question si la ligne directrice en question prévoit expressément que le fait de se prévaloir de la procédure rend impossible la présentation d’un grief sous le régime de la présente loi [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003].