English (Sociology of Human Relations; Economic Co-operation and Development)
gender analysis [correct]
DEF: The systematic gathering and examination of information on gender differences and on social relations between men and women in order to identify and understand inequities based on gender.
CONT: Gender analysis conducted before the project begins. A community gender analysis can be conducted through a participatory process involving women and men (separately if necessary) at the village/grassroots level. Information can also be collected through community-based organizations and field workers. The analysis should include the sexual/gender division of labour, the types of work done, access to and control of resources and benefits, and some indication of change over time and influencing factors.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Coopération et développement économiques)
analyse comparative entre les sexes [correct, feminine noun]; ACS [correct, feminine noun]; analyse comparée selon le sexe [correct, feminine noun]; analyse selon le genre [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]; analyse genre [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Collecte et examen systématiques d’informations sur les différences entre les hommes et les femmes et sur les relations sociales établies entre eux dans le but de déterminer et de comprendre les inégalités entre les sexes.
CONT: Une analyse comparative entre les sexes [...] permet de cerner et de préciser les différences entre les hommes et les femmes, les garçons et les filles, et montre en quoi ces différences influent sur l’état de santé, l’accès au système de santé et l’interaction avec le système.
OBS: La Commission générale de terminologie et de néologie du gouvernement de la France déconseille l'usage du terme «genre» comme équivalent de «gender» lorsqu'il est question des différences et des relations sociales entre hommes et femmes. Pour rendre la construction adjectivale du terme «gender», la Commission recommande, selon le contexte, l'usage de locutions telles que «hommes et femmes», «masculin et féminin» ou bien d’apporter des solutions au cas par cas.
Spanish (Sociología de las relaciones humanas; Cooperación y desarrollo económicos)
análisis de género [correct, masculine noun]; análisis por género [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estudio de las diferencias de condiciones, necesidades, índices de participación, acceso a los recursos y desarrollo, control de activos, poder de toma de decisiones, etc., entre hombres y mujeres debidas a los roles que tradicionalmente se les ha asignado.
OBS: La Real Academia de la Lengua Española desaconseja el uso de la palabra "género", del inglés "gender", para todas las nociones relativas a diferencias o desigualdades de índole social, económica, política, laboral, etc. En español, debe emplearse el término "sexo" y sus derivados "sexista", "sexual".