English (Merchandising Techniques; Organizations and Associations (Admin.))
gift solicitation [correct]
CONT: ... implement professional best-practices of gift solicitation and management that meet university philanthropic objectives and ensure a positive donor experience.
French (Techniques marchandes; Organismes et associations (Admin.))
sollicitation de cadeaux [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque les équipes ministérielles commenceront les préparatifs de la CCMTGC [Campagne de charité en milieu de travail du gouvernement du Canada] de cet automne, il est possible qu'on soulève la question de la sollicitation de cadeaux pour des activités spéciales.