English (Rights and Freedoms)
appropriate
CONT: the Commission shall refer the question of status to the appropriate Minister in the Government of Canada ...
OBS: (The Canadian Human Rights Act, 32)
French (Droits et libertés)
compétent
CONT: la Commission doit renvoyer la question au ministre compétent du gouvernement du Canada.
OBS: (La loi canadienne sur les droits de la personne)
Spanish (Derechos y Libertades)
competente [correct]