English (Packaging Machinery and Equipment; Packaging in Paperboard)
horizontal cartoner [correct]; horizontal cartoning machine; horizontally loaded cartoner
CONT: Cartoning machinery, end-load.... Cartoning machines handle an almost infinite variety of products; solid objects like bottles, jars, and tubes, and also breakfast cereals, rice, pasta products and similar free-flowing items .... There are two basic types of cartoning machine: semiautomatic and fully automatic ... [which] ... are available in horizontal or vertical modes, that is, the carton is carried through the machine lying horizontally or standing upright in the conveyor carrying the carton.
French (Machines et équipement d'emballage; Emballages en carton)
encartonneuse horizontale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Encartonneuse à chargement par les extrémités d’un étui ou d’une boîte pliante dont la position de déplacement de ces derniers sur le convoyeur s’effectue horizontalement (position couchée).
OBS: Lorsqu'il sera spécifiquement question d’une machine à remplir les étuis, on emploiera l'expression «étuyeuse horizontale».