English (Translation (General))
within the scope of its powers and functions [correct]
CONT: The Commission may, at any time, make a special report to Parliament referring to and commenting on any matter within the scope of the powers and functions of the [Public Service] Commission where, in the opinion of the Commission, the matter is of such urgency or importance that a report on it should not be deferred until the time provided for transmission of the next annual report of the Commission. [Public Service Modernization Act, 2003]
French (Traduction (Généralités))
relevant de ses attributions [correct]
CONT: La Commission [de la fonction publique] peut, à toute époque de l'année, présenter au Parlement un rapport spécial sur toute question relevant de ses attributions et dont l'urgence ou l'importance sont telles, selon elle, qu'il serait contre-indiqué d’en différer le compte rendu jusqu'à l'époque du rapport annuel suivant. [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003]