English (Food Industries)
biotech labelling [correct]; biotech food labeling [correct]
CONT: Discussions about "biotech labeling", particularly the public debate, often do not involve any definitions or explanations of what actually is covered or required, either in terms of "biotech" or "labeling". Both words can describe a variety of different technologies or label language. In a definitional sense, perhaps in contrast to consumer perception, the word "biotechnology" is a collective term encompassing a number of technologies, some old, others new (Korwek, 1997). The Office of Technology Assessment (OTA, 1984) defined it as processes using living organisms or parts thereof to make or modify products, to improve plants, animals, or to develop microorganisms for specific uses. This definition and others make it clear that the term "biotechnology" can be broad, encompassing a variety of traditional technologies and products thereof, such as bread, cheese, and hybrid corn, as well as newer genetic technologies, such as recombinant DNA (rDNA) techniques.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
étiquetage des produits biotechnologiques [masculine noun]
CONT: Le CCFL [Comité du Codex sur l'étiquetage des denrées alimentaires] se penchera sur la question de l'étiquetage des produits biotechnologiques, qui pourrait servir de modèle pour l'application du plan de gestion des risques élaboré dans le présent rapport. L'étiquetage est une option d’importance en matière de gestion des risques.