English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
significance [correct]
OBS: Term used in Section 7(2) of the Auditor General Act (of Canada), which refers to the auditor's judgment on whether the observed deficiencies are of sufficient importance to be brought to the attention of Parliament.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
sujet important [correct, masculine noun]; question importante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terme qui, conformément au paragraphe 7(2) de la Loi sur le vérificateur général (du Canada), se rapporte au jugement que le vérificateur doit porter sur les lacunes constatées, à savoir si elles sont assez importantes pour être portées à l’attention du Parlement.