English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
significant matter [correct]; matter of significance [correct]
OBS: Matters of Significance. These are identified as a result of conducting the survey and tentatively determining the matters which may be reported on. They thereby determine the scope of the execution phase [of an audit.]
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
question importante [correct, feminine noun]; question d’importance [correct, feminine noun]