English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Communication and Information Management)
standard of usage [correct]
CONT: Each institution is responsible for the content and the linguistic quality of messages prepared in either official language. Guidelines and standards of usage are set out in publications issued by the Department of the Secretary of State of Canada, in standard reference books on the subject, and in the Federal Identity Program Manual.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
norme d’usage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Chaque institution est responsable du contenu et de la qualité linguistique des messages préparés dans l'une ou l'autre langue officielle. Les lignes directrices et les normes d’usage figurent dans des publications du Secrétariat d’État, dans des ouvrages de référence courants portant sur la question et dans le Manuel du Programme de coordination de l'image de marque.
OBS: Terme tiré du Manuel du Conseil du Trésor/Communications.