English (General Vocabulary; Federal Administration)
contentious issue [correct]
CONT: The tenant appeal process does not preclude ministerial reference, which is to say that departments may escalate contentious issues to the ministerial level.
French (Vocabulaire général; Administration fédérale)
question litigieuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le processus d’appel pour le locataire n’écarte pas la possibilité d’avoir recours au ministre, ce qui signifie que les ministères peuvent présenter des questions litigieuses à son intention.