English (Law of Evidence)
point at issue [correct, federal act, federal regulation]; issue [correct, noun]; point in issue [correct, federal regulation]; point in case [correct]; point of issue [correct]; question in controversy [correct, federal regulation]; question in dispute [correct]; question in issue [correct, New Brunswick regulation]; question at issue [correct]; matter at issue [correct]; matter in issue [correct, Ontario act]; matter in dispute [correct, federal act, New Brunswick act]; issue for trial [correct, noun phrase]; matter in question [correct]; issue in a proceeding [correct, noun phrase]; issue in the proceedings [correct, noun phrase]; issue in dispute
French (Droit de la preuve)
sujet d’un différend [correct, federal act, masculine noun]; question soulevée [correct, feminine noun]; point litigieux [correct, Ontario act, masculine noun]; question en litige [correct, Ontario act, New Brunswick regulation, feminine noun]; point en litige [correct, federal act, federal regulation, masculine noun]; question litigieuse [correct, New Brunswick act, feminine noun]; moyen soulevé [federal regulation, masculine noun]; matière en litige [feminine noun, obsolete]
OBS: question en litige : Recommandation du Comité d’uniformisation des règles de procédure civile dans le cadre du Programme national de l’administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
Spanish (Derecho probatorio)
punto en cuestión [correct, masculine noun]; cuestión en litigio [correct, feminine noun]; cuestión en disputa [correct, feminine noun]; cuestión controvertida [correct, feminine noun]