English (Organization Planning; Federal Administration; Decision-Making Process)
long-term issue [correct]; longer-term issue [correct]
CONT: The need for a small but influential Privy Council Office (PCO) function to maintain the necessary demand for high-quality policy work by ... setting priorities for longer-term issues ...
French (Planification d'organisation; Administration fédérale; Processus décisionnel)
question à long terme [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La nécessité de doter le Bureau du Conseil privé (BCP) d’une fonction de faible taille, mais influente, afin de maintenir la demande nécessaire pour un travail de haute qualité en matière d’élaboration des politiques et y parvenir grâce au mesures suivantes: [...] fixer les priorités relatives aux questions à long terme [...]