English (Public Sector Budgeting)
quasi-statutory program [correct, officially approved]; quasi-statutory programme [correct]
DEF: A major departmental operation designed to achieve specified objectives for the department and approved in existing legislation other than an appropriation act. The legislation does not in itself authorize the appropriation of funds and funding must thus be ensured through annual appropriations.
OBS: Quasi-statutory program: Officially approved by the Management Committee for the BCF (budgetary, accounting and finance) Glossary. Use of this term is mandatory in Canadian government texts.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques)
programme quasi législatif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; programme quasi statutaire [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération ministérielle majeure prévue par une loi autre que les lois de crédits. La loi en question n’ autorise pas en soi l'affectation de crédits et les ressources nécessaires sont donc soumises au vote annuel.
OBS: Programme quasi législatif : terme uniformisé par le Comité de gestion du Lexique BCF (budgétaire, comptable et financier) et d’usage obligatoire dans la Fonction publique fédérale.