English (Labour Relations)
prevention of a work stoppage [correct]
CONT: On the recommendation of the Minister, the Governor in Council may make regulations respecting any matter relating to industrial relations, including the prevention of a work stoppage ...
French (Relations du travail)
prévention d’un arrêt de travail [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le gouverneur en conseil peut, sur recommandation du ministre, prendre des règlements sur toute question relative aux relations du travail, y compris la prévention des arrêts de travail [...]