English (Legal System; Penal Law)
presumption of sanity [correct]; sanity presumption [correct]
CONT: The presumption of sanity dispenses with a requirement that the government include as an element of every criminal charge al allegation that the defendant had the capacity to form the mens rea necessary for conviction and criminal responsibility.
CONT: For the reasons given by McLachlin J. in Chaulk, the presumption of sanity in s. 16(4) of the Code, reflecting as it does the fundamental pre-condition of criminal responsibility and punishment, does not violate s. 11(d) of the Charter.
French (Théorie du droit; Droit pénal)
présomption de santé mentale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] un certain nombre de parties ont soutenu que le par. 16(4) n’ enfreint pas la Charte parce que la présomption de santé mentale est nécessaire à la protection de l'accusé lorsque c'est le ministre public qui soulève la question de l'aliénation mentale.
OBS: Présomption que chacun est sain d’esprit.
Spanish (Régimen jurídico; Derecho penal)
presunción de capacidad mental [correct, feminine noun]