English (Employment Benefits)
universal program [correct]; universal programme [correct]
CONT: Universality is an attractive principle with very real advantages. There is an obvious fairness in providing the same benefit for all regardless of income and allowing the income tax system to ensure that the poor receive a larger net benefit than do the rich. Universal programs are simple and efficient to administer, the qualification for benefits being clearcut.
French (Avantages sociaux)
programme universel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'universalité est certainement un principe attrayant qui comporte de grands avantages. Rien n’ est plus juste que de verser les mêmes prestations à tous, quel que soit le revenu, et, ensuite, par le biais du système fiscal, de permettre aux pauvres de recueillir un montant net plus élevé que ne le font les riches. Les programmes universels sont simples et faciles à administrer, et la question de l'admissibilité aux prestations ne se pose pas.