English (Law of Trusts (common law); Federal Administration)
positive fiduciary duty [correct]
CONT: The case did not deal directly with the question of whether there was a positive fiduciary duty on the Crown to take steps to enable the Band to implement a taxation regime when it inserted the taxation clause into the permit.
OBS: Alexis First Nation Inquiry TransAlta Utilities Right of Way Claim (March 2003).
French (Droit des fiducies (common law); Administration fédérale)
obligation fiduciaire positive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'arrêt ne traite pas directement de la question de savoir si la Couronne avait une obligation fiduciaire positive de prendre des mesures pour permettre à la bande d’adopter un régime de taxation lorsqu'elle a inséré une clause de taxation dans le permis.
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation d’Alexis relative aux emprises accordées à TransAlta Utilities (Mars 2003).