English (Aboriginal Law)
Canada's lawful obligation [correct]
CONT: The Canupawakpa Dakota First Nation has not raised the issue of Canada's lawful obligation, if any, after the surrender, and we therefore make no findings in this regard.
OBS: Canupawakpa Dakota First Nation Inquiry Turtle Mountain Surrender Claim (July 2003).
French (Droit autochtone)
obligation légale du Canada [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Première Nation Dakota de Canupawakpa n’ a pas soulevé la question de l'obligation légale du Canada, le cas échéant, après la cession, et nous ne tirerons donc pas de conclusion à cet égard.
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation Dakota de Canupawakpa relative à la cession des Collines Turtle (Juillet 2003).