English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
duty of care [correct]; obligation of care [correct]
CONT: ... statutes imposing an obligation of care for the safety of a particular class of persons may be intended to protect them against their own inability to protect themselves ...
OBS: One person who has harmed another is legally liable to him on the ground of negligence only if the court holds that the defendant had in the circumstances owed the plaintiff a legal duty of care, not to have done or allowed to happen the acts which caused the harm, and had in the circumstances failed to implement the duty by not taking the kind and standard of care and precautions required by law.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
obligation de diligence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Relativement à une réclamation fondée sur la négligence, la question du consentement éclairé à un traitement est concomitante de l'obligation de diligence du médecin.
OBS: obligation de diligence : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).