English (Organization Planning; Production Management)
manufacturing resource planning [correct, standardized]; manufacturing resources planning [correct]; MRP [correct]; MRP
DEF: A method for the effective computer planning of all resources of a manufacturing company. Ideally, it addresses operational planning in units, financial planning in dollars, and has a simulation capability to answer "what if" questions. It is made up of a variety of functions, each linked together. Business Planning, Master Production Scheduling, Material Requirements Planning, Capacity Requirements Planning and the execution support systems for capacity and material. Output from these systems would be integrated with financial reports such as the business plan, purchase commitment report, shipping budget, inventory projections in dollars, etc.
CONT: Manufacturing Resource Planning is a direct outgrowth and extension of closed-loop MRP.
OBS: Standardized by CGSB.
French (Planification d'organisation; Gestion de la production)
planification des ressources de fabrication [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode pour la planification informatisée efficace de toutes les ressources d’une société de fabrication. Idéalement, cette méthode traite de la planification opérationnelle en unités, la planification financière en dollars et possède une capacité de simulation qui permet de répondre aux question "et si?". Cette méthode se compose de diverses fonctions étroitement liées, soit la planification des besoins matières, le plan de charge et les systèmes de soutien pour l'exécution concernant la charge et les matières. Les données de sortie de ces systèmes sont intégrées aux rapports financiers comme le plan d’entreprise, le rapport sur l'engagement relatif aux achats, le budget des expéditions, les prévisions relatives au stock en dollars, etc.
CONT: La planification des ressources de fabrication est un prolongement direct de la PRF en circuit fermé.
OBS: Normalisé par l’ONGC.