English (Courts; Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
partisan action [correct]
CONT: Partisan actions and statements by definition involve a judge in publicly choosing one side of a debate over another.
OBS: partisan action: term usually used in the plural.
French (Tribunaux; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
activité partisane [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Par définition, les activités et déclarations partisanes d’un juge impliquent une prise de position publique à l'égard d’une question particulière.
OBS: activité partisane : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.