English (Animal Hygiene and Sanitation (Agric.))
equivalent risk area [correct]
CONT: ... an area will be identified as an equivalent risk area for a specified species of a regulated animal if an evaluation by the CFIA [Canadian Food Inspection Agency] shows that the importation of a regulated animal of that species from that area would pose only a negligible risk of any disease to which the species is susceptible, or that can be transmitted by an animal of that species, being introduced into Canada or being spread within Canada.
French (Hygiène des animaux (Agric.))
région à risque équivalent [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] une région est désignée comme une région à risque équivalent pour une espèce précise d’animal réglementé dans la mesure où une évaluation de l'ACIA [Agence canadienne d’inspection des aliments] montre que l'importation d’un animal réglementé de l'espèce en question provenant de la région en question représente un risque négligeable au regard de toute maladie à laquelle l'espèce en question est sensible, ou qui peut être transmise par un animal de l'espèce en question, introduite au Canada ou propagée au Canada.