English (Scientific Research Methods; Types of Documentation (Library Science); General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
systematic review [correct, standardized]; systematic overview [standardized]
DEF: Synthesis of the information from primary research on a specific question.
CONT: Systematic reviews are generally regarded as the highest level of medical evidence by evidence-based medicine professionals. An understanding of systematic reviews and how to implement them in practice is becoming mandatory for all professionals involved in the delivery of health care. ... Many healthcare journals now publish systematic reviews, but the best-known source of them is The Cochrane Collaboration, a group of over 6,000 specialists in health care who systematically review biomedical trials and results of other research.
OBS: It is called a synthesis article by some, a review article by others. Conducting a systematic review requires a rigorous research and analysis strategy, since it is a true research project. When the authors of a systematic review include the quantitative data from multiple studies, the term applied is meta-analysis.
OBS: systematic review; systematic overview: terms and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Documentation (Bibliothéconomie); Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
revue systématique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; synthèse systématique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; examen systématique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Synthèse des informations issues de recherches originales sur une question précise.
OBS: Certains l’appellent article de synthèse, alors que d’autres lui réservent l’appellation article de révision. Mener une revue systématique requiert une stratégie de recherche et d’analyse rigoureuse, puisqu’il s’agit d’un véritable projet de recherche. Lorsque les auteurs d’une revue systématique intègrent les données quantitatives issues de plusieurs études, on parle alors de méta-analyse.
OBS: revue systématique; synthèse systématique : termes et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.