English (Telecommunications; Telephone Exchanges; Radio Transmission and Reception)
multipoint [correct, adjective]; multidrop [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Refers to] a line or channel connecting more than two service points.
OBS: Do not confuse this with broadcasting, which sends signals out all over the place within a defined area so that anyone with a receiver in that area can pick up the signal. A multi-point system would be more selective, with a fixed number of transmission points with defined addresses. If radio stations used "multi-point" systems, listeners would lose the signal every time they moved the radio in their car and have to call up the radio station and tell them the new location.
French (Télécommunications; Centraux téléphoniques; Émission et réception radio)
multipoint [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d’une ligne, d’une voie, d’une liaison reliant plus de deux points de desserte.
OBS: À ne pas confondre avec la diffusion, qui permet la transmission de signaux un peu partout dans une zone délimitée de manière à ce que toute personne disposant d’un récepteur dans la zone en question puisse capter le signal. Le système multipoint est plus sélectif, ne pouvant transmettre les signaux qu'à un nombre fixe de points ayant une adresse précise. Si les stations radiophoniques employaient de tels systèmes, les auditeurs perdraient le signal chaque fois qu'ils déplacent la radio de leur voiture et auraient à appeler la station radio pour l'informer de leur nouvel emplacement.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Centrales telefónicas; Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción)
multipunto [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se refiere a las comunicaciones entre más de dos estaciones por una sola línea de comunicaciones.